Call for WPWAI board nominations

Posted by:

Water Polo WA is seeking highly qualified individuals to join its Board and deliver on the strategic objectives of the organisation.

Up to 5 and not less than 4 board positions will be elected at the upcoming Annual General Meeting (AGM).

If you believe you have a whole-of-sport approach, and the skills, drive, and leadership to contribute to the strategic direction of water polo in Western Australia, we invite you to apply.

More information and application requirements can be found here. Please read this ...

Continue Reading →
0

“On the Ball with the GM” 8

Posted by:

Dear water polo players, officials, and stakeholders,

We now have a couple of welcome mats (literally) outside the office door. Please do feel free to drop in and say hi. For those that did not know, we share an office with the great team from Paddle WA.

Rolling out the welcome mats

Clubs’ forum

More details will follow shortly, but we will be ...

Continue Reading →
0

A New Wave of water polo

Posted by:

We’re pleased to extend a warm welcome to Perth’s newest water polo club!

Based in South Perth, New Wave Water Polo Club was established by a passionate group of parents with the desire for all children to have the opportunity to play water polo in a supportive club environment.

To find out more and enrol for the upcoming season, visit their website or contact admin@newwavewaterpoloclub.com.au.

Seven young water polo players line up in front of the ...</figure></div><a class= Continue Reading →
0

State 17&U Boys teams announced

Posted by:

Congratulations to the following players for being selected to represent WA at the upcoming National State Water Polo Championships.

WA Gold

Alexander Broadbent
Sebastion Broley
Thomas  Glass
Edward Handley
Sebastion Houston
Ethan Kelly
Owen Lilleyman
Timothy Lonnqvist
Charlie Reynolds
Harry Sheppard
Benjamin Shipton
Harry Tucker
William Ure

Gold Reserves

Ty Landsborough
Axel Nilsson
Mack Williams

WA Black

Kale Arena
Lachlan Brennan
Jed Brewer
Danny Kelly
Ty Landsborough
Kobe McManus
Axel Nilsson
Darcy Osborne
Isaac Smith
Ben Sutherland
Llewyn Thurston
Lachy Toomath
Mack Williams

Black Reserves

Joel Croxford
Edward Davis

Continue Reading →
0

State 15&U Boys teams announced

Posted by:

Congratulations to the following players for being selected to represent WA at the upcoming National State Water Polo Championships.

WA Gold

Barr, Jesse
Clements, Tommy
Dreverman, Thomas
Marris, Ben
Mincham, Barton
Nichols, Harry
Patching, Lachlan
Pugh, Callum
Randall, Archie
Ryan, Tom
Shakibaie, Zenith
Stanley, Jake
Zorotovic, Ivan

Gold Reserves

Feizaks, Joshua
MacDonald, Zac

WA Black

Dowe, Oscar
Feizaks, Joshua
Leech, Jack
Lewis, Tom
MacDonald, Zac
McFerran, Michael
McGlew, Christian
Neesham, Vincent
Pritchard, Benji
Redelinghuys, Callum
Regan, Sam
Taboni, Jake

Black Reserves

Continue Reading →
0

Australian Youth Water Polo Championships

Posted by:

For two weeks in January 2023, Perth will be home to Water Polo Australia’s largest annual event – the Australian Youth Water Polo Championships.

With 2,500 players and over 600 games in the boys and girls 12&U, 14&U, 16&U and 18&U categories in this year’s Championships in Brisbane, we’re thrilled this giant, action-packed festival of water polo is coming to Perth in 2023.

Team nominations are now open on the Water Polo Australia website – get your teams in by ...

Continue Reading →
0

State 17&U Girls teams announced

Posted by:

Congratulations to the following players for being selected to represent WA at the upcoming National State Water Polo Championships.

WA Gold

Isla Mulligan
Amelia Taboni
Gabrielle Sayer
Katie Marris
Jess Bihler
Amber Olney
Emma Pittman
Ava Forrest
Bridget Cranley ...
Continue Reading →
0

State 15&U Girls teams announced

Posted by:

Congratulations to the following players for being selected to represent WA at the upcoming National State Water Polo Championships.

WA Gold

Scarlett Poor2007GK
Finley Irving2007GK
Milly Sullivan2007CB
Sienna Walker2008CF
Poppy Rawlings2007Driver
Ruby Evans2007Utility
Emily Murdoch2007LH
Bridget Lilleyman2008CB – LH
Zoe Hayne2007Utility
Madison Godber2007Driver
Zoe Cannon2008CF/Driver
Grace Bihler 2008Driver
Amie Glass2008Driver

WA Black

Sofia Berti2007GK
Caitlyn Durbridge 2009GK
Lara Lane2007LH
McKenzie Jones2007CF
Liberty Sheldrick2007Driver
Caoimhe Duffy2007CB
Kate Thew2007LH
McKayla Jones 2008Utility
Olivia Nordstrom 2008Driver
Madison Turnbull2007LH
Billie Mincham2007Utility
Elizabeth Kane 2007Driver
Emity McManus2007Utility
Continue Reading →
0

Squad Announcement: Boys 15&U and 17&U

Posted by:

WPWA is pleased to announce the players selected in the initial squads for the 15&U and 17&U Boys following trials conducted a couple of weeks ago.

Two teams (Gold and Black) will now be selected from these squads to represent WA at the National State Championships. Teams will be posted once confirmed and communicated to WPWA by the relevant selection panels.

Please note that delays in posting squad lists has resulted in some miscommunication to players and families. Full responsibility for this rests with ...

Continue Reading →
0
Page 1 of 31 12345...»