Round 2 OVO AWL WA Teams Recap

Posted by:

WHILE the Fremantle Marlins and Mariners had the week off after first up wins in Adelaide, the UWA Torpedoes embarked on their annual six-game, six-day tour of Sydney in Round 2 of the 2019 OVO Australian Water Polo League season.

The 2019 OVO AWL season got underway last week and with the UWA Torpedoes not in action, Fremantle did the representing of the West Australian clubs and both the Marlins and Mariners came back from Adelaide with two wins each.

With Fremantle now not in action until hosting the first derby against the Torpedoes at Bicton Pool on Saturday March 2, it was UWA’s turn to represent WA with six games in six days in Sydney.

The end result was both the Torpedoes men and women winning both their games against the Cronulla Sharks, losing both the Sydney University Lions and then losing the only games they ended up playing against the Drummoyne Devils.

The second game against the Devils on Friday was cancelled due to the thunderstorm in Drummoyne and lightning strikes in the area.

ROUND 1 OVO AWL WA TEAMS RECAP

The road trip for the Torpedoes began on Tuesday with the UWA women taking on the Sydney Uni Lions.

The Torps put in a competitive showing against strong opposition with the Lions ending up winning 11-7. Tayla Walsh scored three goals for UWA and Jamie Oberman two.

Then in the men’s encounter at Peter Montgomery Pool, it was tough going for the Torpedoes with Sydney Uni winning 12-4. Devon Thumwood scored twice for UWA with a goal each to Nick Hughes and Tom Powell.

The action moved to Drummoyne Swimming Pool on Wednesday and the Torpedoes women pushed the Devils to a penalty shootout with scores locked at 9-9 at the end of full-time.

Drummoyne made all five of their penalty shots to win 14-12 but there was plenty to like from the Torpedoes under new coach Vaughn Thomson. Madi Rigo scored four goals and Walsh two while Claire Durston, Rigo and Walsh converted in the penalty shootout.

The men for UWA couldn’t quite keep pace with Drummoyne, however, with the Devils recording a 19-5 victory. Gaelan Patterson, Hughes, Thumwood, Byron Kelly and Matt Murphy scored each of the goals for the Torpedoes.

Next up was Thursday’s trip to Auburn Ruth Everuss Aquatic Centre for the Torpedoes against the Cronulla Sharks.

It was another penalty shootout for the UWA women with scores tied at 10-10 at the end of regulation. But this time the Torpedoes hit four penalties to two to come away with the 14-12 victory, their first of the 2019 season.

Dayna O’Leary scored four goals for the Torpedoes and Walsh three while Erin Gray, Raney Remme, Oberman and Walsh hit their penalties.

The Torpedoes men also recorded their first win of the season on Thursday night, beating Cronulla 12-11.

Patterson finished with three goals as did Hughes and Thumwood with Powell adding two.

Both Torpedoes teams were looking forward to the chance to get a win back over Drummoyne on Friday but the thunderstorm put an end to those hopes on Friday.

The games resumed on Saturday against the Sharks and it was a hard-fought women’s contest that the Torpedoes ended up winning 6-5. Walsh scored twice for UWA with Remme, Pippa Pedley, O’Leary and Rigo scored one each.

Then in the men’s game against Cronulla, UWA produced an impressive performance to come away with the 16-10 victory.

Hughes had a day out scoring seven goals for the Torpedoes while Patterson and Thumwood added three each, and Murphy two.

The road trip concluded on Sunday back at Peter Montgomery Pool starting with a tight women’s contest that saw Sydney Uni narrowly beat the Torpedoes 11-10.

Remme hit three goals for UWA as did Rigo and Oberman.

The Torps men closed the week on the road with a strong showing against the powerhouse Sydney Uni too, but ultimately the Lions prevailed 13-10. Thumwood hit five goals for the Torpedoes and Hughes three.

While Fremantle continues to sit out in Round 3, the Torpedoes are back on the road against the Adelaide Jets on Saturday and Sunday.

ROUND 2 OVO AWL RESULTS

WOMEN
UWA Torpedoes 7 lost to Sydney University Lions 11 – Peter Montgomery Pool
UWA Torpedoes 12 lost to Drummoyne Devils 14 (3-5 in penalty shootout) – Drummoyne Swimming Pool
UWA Torpedoes 14 defeated Cronulla Sharks 12 (4-2 in penalty shootout) – Auburn Ruth Everuss Aquatic Centre
UWA Torpedoes 6 defeated Cronulla Sharks 5 – Auburn Ruth Everuss Aquatic Centre
UWA Torpedoes 10 lost to Sydney University Lions 11 – Peter Montgomery Pool

MEN
UWA Torpedoes 4 lost to Sydney University Lions 12 – Peter Montgomery Pool
UWA Torpedoes 5 lost to Drummoyne Devils 19 – Drummoyne Swimming Pool
UWA Torpedoes 12 defeated Cronulla Sharks 11 – Auburn Ruth Everuss Aquatic Centre
UWA Torpedoes 16 defeated Cronulla Sharks 10 – Auburn Ruth Everuss Aquatic Centre
UWA Torpedoes 10 lost to Sydney University Lions 13 – Peter Montgomery Pool

 

ROUND 3 OVO AWL FIXTURES

SATURDAY FEBRUARY 16
UWA Torpedoes v Adelaide Jets – South Australia Aquatic and Leisure Centre

SUNDAY FEBRUARY 17
UWA Torpedoes v Adelaide Jets – South Australia Aquatic and Leisure Centre

0