UWA Torpedoes/Fremantle OVO AWL Fixtures

Posted by:

THE 2019 edition of the OVO Australian Water Polo League is about to get underway with the Fremantle Mariners and Marlins starting this weekend in Adelaide before the UWA Torpedoes start the following week on a six-day, six-game NSW trip.

The 2019 OVO AWL season begins in the opening weekend of February and will run through to the start of May when the finals series will be held at the Sydney Olympic Park Aquatic Centre.

The Torpedoes and Fremantle will play 18 games apiece for the 2019 season, made up of nine away and nine at home. All nine of the Fremantle home games are at Bicton Pool while seve  of the nine for the Torpedoes are at HBF Stadium. The other two will be at UWA Aquatic Centre on Friday nights.

The Fremantle Marlins and Mariners are first in action of the two West Australian clubs as they take on the Adelaide Jets in Adelaide on both Saturday February 2 and Sunday February 3.

The UWA Torpedoes are then next up the following week as they embark on the annual six-game, six-day road trip to New South Wales for two games each against the Sydney University Lions, Drummoyne Devils and Cronulla Sharks.

They then back that up the following with two games against the Adelaide Jets in Adelaide.

The Torpedoes have the week off in Round 4 while Fremantle doesn’t play at all in Rounds 2, 3 and 4 leading into the first derby of 2019 to be held at Bicton Pool on Saturday March 2.

Following that, the Balmain Tigers come to Perth for games against the Torpedoes on Thursday and Saturday nights, and then Friday night and Sunday against the Fremantle Marlins and Mariners.

Then in Round 7, the UNSW Wests Killer Whales and Magpies make the trip west to play the Torpedoes on Friday and Sunday, and Fremantle on Thursday and Saturday nights.

That all leads into the second derby for 2019 with the Torpedoes playing host to UWA this time at HBF Stadium.

The Queensland Thunder, a combined side from the Brisbane Barracudas and Queensland Breakers of previous seasons, then come to Perth as well to play Fremantle on Thursday and Saturday nights, and the Torpedoes on Friday and Sunday.

The last time to visit Perth in 2019 will be the Hunter Hurricanes in Round 9 playing UWA on Thursday and Saturday, and Fremantle on Friday and Sunday.

That is the end of the Torpedoes’ regular season while the Marlins and Mariners then embark on their NSW trip with two games apiece against the Drummoyne Devils, Sydney Uni Lions and Cronulla Sharks.

2019 OVO AWL SCHEDULE (local times)

FREMANTLE MARLINS/MARINERS

ROUND 1
Saturday February 2 v Adelaide Jets – SA Aquatic and Leisure Centre (Women: 4.30pm. Men: 6.00pm)
Sunday February 3 v Adelaide Jets – SA Aquatic and Leisure Centre (Women: 1.00pm. Men: 2.30pm)

ROUND 5
Saturday March 2 v UWA Torpedoes – Bicton Pool (Women: 6.30pm. Men: 8.00pm)

ROUND 6
Friday March 8 v Balmain Tigers – Bicton Pool (Women: 7.00pm. Men: 8.30pm)
Sunday March 10 v Balmain Tigers – Bicton Pool (Women: 10.00am. Men: 11.30am)

ROUND 7
Thursday March 14 v UNSW Wests Killer Whales/Magpies – Bicton Pool (Women: 7.00pm. Men: 8.30pm)
Saturday March 16 v UNSW Wests Killer Whales/Magpies – Bicton Pool (Women: 6.30pm. Men: 8.00pm)
Saturday March 23 v UWA Torpedoes – HBF Stadium (Women: 2.30pm. Men: 5.30pm)

ROUND 8
Thursday April 4 v Queensland Thunder – Bicton Pool (Women: 7.00pm. Men: 8.30pm)
Saturday April 6 v Queensland Thunder – Bicton Pool (Women: 6.30pm. Men: 8.00pm)

ROUND 9
Friday April 12 v Hunter Hurricanes – Bicton Pool (Women: 7.00pm. Men: 8.30pm)
Sunday April 14 v Hunter Hurricanes – Bicton Pool (Women: 10.00am. Men: 11.30am)

ROUND 10
Tuesday April 16 v Drummoyne Devils – Drummoyne Swimming Pool (Women: 7.00pm. Men: 8.30pm)
Wednesday April 17 v Cronulla Sharks – Sutherland Leisure Centre (Women: 6.00pm. Men: 7.30pm)
Thursday April 18 v Drummoyne Devils – Drummoyne Swimming Pool (Women: 7.00pm. Men: 8.30pm)
Friday April 19 v Sydney University Lions – Peter Montgomery Pool (Women: 10.30am. Men 12.00pm)
Saturday April 20 v Sydney University Lions – Peter Montgomery Pool (Women: 2.00pm. Men: 3.30pm)
Sunday April 21 v Cronulla Sharks – Sutherland Leisure Centre (Women: 10.00am. Men: 11.30am)

 

UWA TORPEDOES

ROUND 2
Tuesday February 5 v Sydney University Lions – Peter Montgomery Pool (Women: 8.00pm. Men: 9.30pm)
Wednesday February 6 v Drummoyne Devils – Drummoyne Swimming Pool (Women: 7.30pm. Men: 8.45)
Thursday February 7 v Cronulla Sharks – Sutherland Leisure Centre (Women: 6.00pm. Men: 7.30pm)
Friday February 8 v Drummoyne Devils – Drummoyne Swimming Pool (Women: 7.30pm. Men: 8.45)
Saturday February 9 v Cronulla Sharks – Sutherland Leisure Centre (Women: 4.00pm. Men: 5.30pm)
Sunday February 10 v Sydney University Lions – Peter Montgomery Pool (Women: 2.00pm. Men: 3.30pm)

ROUND 3
Saturday February 16 v Adelaide Jets – SA Aquatic and Leisure Centre (Women: 4.30pm. Men: 6.00pm)
Sunday February 17 v Adelaide Jets – SA Aquatic and Leisure Centre (Women: 1.00pm. Men: 2.30pm)

ROUND 5
Saturday March 2 v Fremantle Marlins & Mariners – Bicton Pool (Women: 6.30pm. Men: 8.00pm)

ROUND 6
Thursday March 7 v Balmain Tigers – HBF Stadium (Women: 5.30pm. Men: 7.00pm)
Saturday March 9 v Balmain Tigers – HBF Stadium (Women: 2.30pm. Men: 4.00pm)

ROUND 7
Friday March 15 v UNSW Wests Magpies/Killer Whales – UWA Aquatic Centre (Women: 6.30pm. Men: 8.00pm)
Sunday March 17 v UNSW Wests Magpies/Killer Whales – HBF Stadium (Women: 10.00am. Men: 11.30am)
Saturday March 23 v Fremantle Marlins/Mariners – HBF Stadium (Women: 2.30pm. Men: 5.30pm)

ROUND 8
Friday April 5 v Queensland Thunder – UWA Aquatic Centre (Women: 6.30pm. Men: 8.00pm)
Sunday April 7 v Queensland Thunder – HBF Stadium (Women: 10.00am. Men: 11.30am)

ROUND 9
Thursday April 11 v Hunter Hurricanes – HBF Stadium (Women: 5.30pm. Men: 7.00pm)
Saturday April 13 v Hunter Hurricanes – HBF Stadium (Women: 2.30pm. Men: 4.00pm)

0